2010 TV Week Logie Awards: Nominees

Nominees for the 2010 TV Week Logie Awards have been announced.

The eight nominees in contention for the Gold Logie award this year include:

Esther Anderson, Home & Away
Wil Anderson, The Gruen Transfer
Rebecca Gibney, Packed to the Rafters
Adam Hills, Spicks and Specks
Paul McDermott, Good News Week
Rove McManus, Rove
Ray Meagher, Home & Away
Shaun Micallef, Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation

Last year’s winner Rebecca Gibney will again compete with Adam Hills and Rove McManus, but the other five names are all first-timers to the battle.

While Shaun Micallef has had a popular run with Your Gen, a campaign for veteran actor Ray Meagher mirrors one for Ian Smith in his final Neighbours year. Two years ago neither performer was even on the ballot paper for consideration.

The other contenders are likely to be outside chances.

The eight names have been named in today’s edition of TV Week and will be formally announced at an industry breakfast this morning, to screen live on Sunrise and Today.

Voting for the Gold Logie is the only category which continues right up until the day of the awards presentation.

POPULAR AWARDS:

SILVER: MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Luke Jacobz, Home and Away
Todd Lasance, Home and Away
Ray Meagher, Home and Away
Hugh Sheridan, Packed to the Rafters
Erik Thomson, Packed to the Rafters

SILVER: MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Esther Anderson, Home and Away
Rebecca Breeds, Home and Away
Rebecca Gibney, Packed to the Rafters
Jessica Marais, Packed to the Rafters
Jessica Tovey, Home and Away

SILVER: MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Natalie Bassingthwaighte, So You Think You Can Dance Australia
Melissa Doyle, Sunrise
Adam Hills, Spicks & Specks
Rove McManus, Rove
Shaun Micallef, Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation

MOST POPULAR DRAMA:
All Saints, Seven
Home and Away, Seven
Neighbours, TEN
Packed to the Rafters, Seven
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities, Nine

MOST POPULAR REALITY:
Dancing with the Stars, Seven
MasterChef Australia, TEN
So You Think You Can Dance Australia, TEN
The Biggest Loser Australia, TEN
The Farmer Wants a Wife, Nine

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT: MALE
Luke Mitchell, Home and Away
Charlie Pickering, The 7PM Project
Matt Preston, MasterChef Australia
James Stewart, Packed to the Rafters
Josh Thomas, Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT: FEMALE
Kate Bell, Home and Away
Carrie Bickmore, The 7PM Project
Ashleigh Brewer, Neighbours
Mirrah Foulkes, All Saints
Katherine Hicks, Rescue Special Ops

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE:
Better Homes and Gardens, Seven
Domestic Blitz, Nine
Getaway, Nine
Ready Steady Cook, TEN
Top Gear Australia, SBS

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT:
Deal or No Deal, Seven
Hey Hey The Reunion, Nine
Spicks and Specks, ABC
Sunrise, Seven
Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation, TEN

MOST POPULAR SPORTS:
Before the Game, TEN
Sports Tonight, TEN
The Footy Show AFL, Nine
The Footy Show NRL, Nine
Wide World of Sports, Nine

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL:
Bondi Rescue, TEN
Border Security, Seven
Find My Family, Seven
RPA, Nine
RSPCA Animal Rescue, Seven

OUTSTANDING AWARDS:

SILVER: MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR:
Roy Billing, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities
Don Hany, East West 101
Garry McDonald, A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne
Ben Mendelsohn, Tangle
Aaron Pedersen, The Circuit

SILVER: MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS:
Justine Clarke, Tangle
Claudia Karvan, Saved
Asher Keddie, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities
Susie Porter, East West 101
Kat Stewart, Tangle

SILVER: MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE:
A Model Daughter: The Killing of Caroline Byrne, TEN
East West 101, SBS ONE
Packed to the Rafters, Seven
Tangle, Showcase
Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities, Nine

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE:
Bushfire Disaster, TEN News Victoria
Godwin Grech, ABC News
Samoan Tsunami, Nine News
Victorian Bushfires, Seven News
Victorian Bushfires, ABC News

MOST OUSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT:
Code of Silence, Four Corners, ABC1
Liberal Leadership Meltdown, Sky News
Matthew Johns Interview, A Current Affair, Nine
Proof of Life, Australian Story ABC1
Rising from the Ashes, 60 Minutes, Nine

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT:
Chandon Pictures, Movie Network
Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation, TEN
Thank God You’re Here, Seven
The Chaser’s War on Everything, ABC1
Wilfred, SBS ONE

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS:
Golf: Women’s Australian Open 2009, ABC1
Horse Racing: Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival, Seven
League: 2009 NRL Grand Final, Nine
2009 AFL Grand Final: St Kilda vs Geelong, TEN
V8 Supercars: Supercheap Auto Bathurst, Seven

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S:
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier, Nickelodeon
Dirtgirlworld, ABC1
Hi-5, Nine
My Place, ABC3
The Elephant Princess, TEN

MOST OUSTANDING FACTUAL:
Bombora: The Story of Australian Surfing, ABC1
Bondi Rescue, TEN
Darwin’s Brave New World, ABC1
Last Chance Saloon, SBS ONE
Law and Disorder, SBS ONE

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT:
Anastasia Feneri, My Place
Anna Hutchison, Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities
Camille Keenan, Satisfaction
Eva Lazzaro, Tangle
Matt Preston, MasterChef Australia

TV Week is also yet to announce who will be inducted into the Hall of Fame.

This post updates.

52 Comments:

  1. @ Patrick – I wholeheartedly agree that Reg Watson deserves the Hall of Fame. However, he is an incredibly shy person and would most likely not collect the award if it were to be presented to him.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.