ASTRA Awards 2010: Nominees

By David Knox on May 14, 2010 / Filed Under Pay TV 5

The Subscription TV industry has selected its finalists for the 8th Annual ASTRA Awards.

Nominees include Tangle, Selling Houses Australia, :30 Seconds, Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards, Australia’s Next Top Model, Sky News, The Weather Channel and FOX Sports.

Channel of the Year will be  fought between Bio, The Lifestyle Channel, FOX8, FOX Sports, and Nick Jr.

Most Outstanding Drama
Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
False Witness UKTV BBC Worldwide
:30 Seconds The Comedy Channel FOXTEL

Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor – Male
Matt Day – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Ben Mendelsohn -Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Dougray Scott – False Witness UKTV BBC Worldwide
Joel Tobeck – :30 Seconds The Comedy Channel FOXTEL

Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor – Female
Justine Clarke – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Catherine McClements – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Kat Stewart – :30 Seconds The Comedy Channel FOXTEL

Most Outstanding Performance By A Presenter
Brendan Moar – Dry Spell Gardening The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Andrew Winter – Selling Houses Australia The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Danny Clayton – Channel [V] VJ Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sarah Murdoch – Australia’s Next Top Model FOX8 FOXTEL
Brendon Julian – 2009 Ashes Series FOX Sports Premier Media Group

Most Outstanding Children’s Program Or Event
Star Wars: The Clone Wars Cartoon Network Turner International Australia
Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia

Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage
Big Day Out Li[v]e Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sound Relief Channel [V] & MAX XYZnetworks
MTV at the 2009 ARIA Red Carpet MTV MTV Networks Australia

Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage
Pardon The Interruption ESPN ESPN
Rugby Union: Wallabies v All Blacks – 2009 Bledisloe Cup Series FOX Sports Premier Media Group
Monday Night Football (2009 NRL Season Round 21: Wests Tigers v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles) FOX Sports Premier Media Group

Most Outstanding Documentary
For Valour The History Channel FOXTEL
Forecast For Disaster: The Weather Behind Black Saturday The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
One Small Step: The Australian Story BBC Knowledge BBC Worldwide
Sportstar Insider Discovery Discovery Networks

Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage
The Weather Channel Coverage of The Sydney Dust Storm 22nd-23rd Sept 2009 The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
The Weather Channel Black Saturday Coverage: 4th-8th Feb 2009 The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
Liberal Leadership Meltdown Sky News Sky News Australia
The Back Page FOX Sports Premier Media Group

Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program
The Barefoot Investor CNBC Australia CNBC
The Best In Australia – Season 3 The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Dry Spell Gardening – Season 2 The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Selling Houses Australia – Season 2 The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks

Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program
My First Gig MAX XYZnetworks
The Contender Australia FOX8 FOXTEL
Australia’s Next Top Model – Series 5 FOX8 FOXTEL
An Audience With Michael Parkinson UKTV BBC Worldwide
Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia

Most Outstanding Use Of Innovation In Programming
In The Womb: Extreme Animals National Geographic National Geographic Channel
Big Day Out Li[v]e Channel [V] XYZnetworks
2009 JBWere Masters (2009 Australian Masters Golf) FOX Sports Premier Media Group

Most Outstanding Performance By A Broadcast Journalist
Josh Holt The Weather Channel XYZnetworks
Ashleigh Gillon SKY News SKY News Australia
Kieran Gilbert SKY News SKY News Australia
Nick Bryant BBC World News BBC Worldwide

Best New Talent
Scott Pape – The Barefoot Investor CNBC Australia CNBC
Eva Lazzaro – Tangle Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Camille Keenan – Satisfaction Season 3 Showcase The Premium Movie Partnership
Tara Colegrave – CBeebies CBeebies BBC Worldwide

Channel Of The Year
Bio – Foxtel
The Lifestyle Channel – XYZ Networks
FOX8 – Foxtel
FOX Sports – Premier Media Group
Nick Jr. – Nickelodeon Australia

Consumer Voting Categories:

Favourite Personality
Brendan Moar The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Andrew Winter The LifeStyle Channel XYZnetworks
Jimmy Barnes MAX XYZnetworks
Danny Clayton Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sarah Murdoch FOX8 FOXTEL
Bill Collins FOX Classics FOXTEL
Ruby Rose MTV MTV Networks Australia
Alex Perry FOX8 FOXTEL

Favourite Program
Selling Houses Australia – Season 2 The Lifestyle Channel XYZnetworks
B430 Channel [V] XYZnetworks
Sound Relief Channel [V] & MAX XYZnetworks
Football Superstar – Series 2 FOX8 FOXTEL
Australia’s Next Top Model – Series 5 FOX8 FOXTEL
The Contender Australia FOX8 FOXTEL
Camp Orange: The Final Frontier Nickelodeon Nickelodeon Australia
Deadliest Catch – Season 5 Discovery Discovery Networks

The nominees were selected by forty-five television executives who reviewed the entries submitted from Pay TV channels, including the short-list of contenders in the Favourite categories.

Channel of the Year will be decided by the ASTRA Board.

Judges scored each entry based on whether the program fulfilled its strategic intent and achieved distinction in terms of production, innovation and impact with viewers. Talent and Presenter categories were also judged on achieving an outstanding performance.

This year’s awards see major changes including all the award categories streamlined to include both local and international talent and shows eligible for the same award.

It will shift from last year’s dinner-style event to a 90 minute black tie event at the State Theatre, Sydney, on Thursday 24th June.

Voting in the Favourite categories starts on Monday 24th May until Friday 18th June 2010.

Viewers can vote online at www.astra.org.au/awards, by sms and through the iTV application (on MyStar and Foxtel IQ set top boxes).

5 Comments »

  1. Leon May 15, 2010 at 12:15 pm -

    Foxtel does have an interactive spot for Nominations which will open to votes on the 24th May.

  2. Dean May 14, 2010 at 4:22 pm -

    Why on earth is David Speers not nominated for Outstanding Broadcast Journalist. He is not only the best on Subscription TV but the best in Australia full stop. He is the only journo I trust in Australia to deliver balanced reports and commentary.

  3. T-Mac May 14, 2010 at 3:28 pm -

    Ruby Rose should be listed as a FOX8 personality…she’s appeared on that channel more frequently than she has on MTV in the past year

  4. stephen May 14, 2010 at 1:15 pm -

    @bigkev

    maybe because it’s an awards ceremony judges by professionals and not there just to sell magazines & justify network publicity departments.

  5. bigkev May 14, 2010 at 12:05 pm -

    Why is this nominee list so much more diverse, credible and exciting than the Logies……

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.