Producers’ Guild of America Awards 2012: winners

By David Knox on January 23, 2012 / Filed Under News 1

Boardwalk Empire, Downton Abbey, Modern Family and The Amazing Race were amongst winners of the Producers’ Guild of America Awards held on Saturday night at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

TV Winners in bold:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:
Boardwalk Empire, HBO (Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter)
Dexter, Showtime (Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis)
Game of Thrones, HBO (David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss)
The Good Wife, CBS (Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker)
Mad Men, AMC (Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner)

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
Cinema Verite, HBO (Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy)
Downton Abbey, Masterpiece/PBS (Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame)
The Kennedys, ReelzChannel (Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow)
Mildred Pierce, HBO (Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon)
Too Big To Fail, HBO (Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein)

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:
30 Rock, NBC (Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino)
The Big Bang Theory, CBS (Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady)
Glee, FOX (Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein)
Modern Family, ABC (Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker)
Parks and Recreation, NBC (Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur)

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:
The Amazing Race, CBS (Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo)
American Idol, FOX (Charles Boyd, Cecile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick)
Dancing with the Stars, ABC (Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade)
Project Runway, Lifetime (Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands)
Top Chef, Bravo (Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait)

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:
The Colbert Report, Comedy Central (Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt)
Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO (Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin)
Saturday Night Live, NBC (Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney)
The 64th Annual Tony Awards, CBS (Ricky Kirshner, Glenn Weiss)

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:
30 for 30, ESPN (John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons)
American Masters, PBS (Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks)
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, Travel Channel (Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale)
Deadliest Catch, Discovery Channel (Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner)
Undercover Boss, CBS (Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn)

News Programs:
Anderson Cooper 360, CNN
BBC World News America, BBC
NBC News with Brian Williams, NBC
The Rachel Maddow Show, MSNBC
60 Minutes, CBS

Sports Programs:
Monday Night Football, ESPN
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel, HBO
Sports Center, ESPN
30 for 30, ESPN
2010 FIFA World Cup, ABC / ESPN / ESPN2
U.S. Open Tennis Championship, CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel

Children’s Programs:
Dora the Explorer, Nickelodeon
iCarly, Nickelodeon
Phineas and Ferb, Disney Channel
Sesame Street, PBS
SpongeBob Squarepants, Nickelodeon

Source: Hollywood Reporter

One Comment »

  1. Neil January 23, 2012 at 1:18 pm -

    Parks and Recreation is far more deserving than Modern Family. Disappointing to see most awards’ going to the same programs time and time over.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.