Australian Directors Guild Awards: nominees

By David Knox on April 17, 2012 / Filed Under News 0

The Australian Directors Guild has announced nominees in the 2012 ADG Awards.

TV nominees are as follows:

Best Direction in a TV Drama Series
Matthew Saville for The Slap (Ep 3 – Harry),
Peter Andrikidis for East West 101 (The Price of Salvation),
Jet Wilkinson for Crownies (Ep 22)
Peter Duncan for Rake (Ep 1 – vs Murray).

Documentary Feature
Tony Krawitz for The Tall Man,
Rhys Graham and Natasha Gadd for Murundak – Songs of Freedom,
Bob Connolly and Sophie Raymond for Mrs Carey’s Concert,
Tom Zubrycki for The Hungry Tide.

Documentary Series
Ivan O’Mahoney for Go Back to Where You Came From,
Paul Scott for Outback Fight Club
Jacob Hickey for Immigration Nation.

Nominated in the Documentary Stand Alone category are
Phoebe Hart for Orchids: My Intersex Adventure,
Celeste Geer for Then The Wind Changed,
Robert Nugent for Memoirs of a Plague
James Bradley for Ochre & Ink.

Best Direction in a TV Mini Series
Matthew Saville for Cloudstreet
Jeffrey Walker for Small Time Gangster
Peter Andrikidis for Blood Brothers
Shawn Seet for Underbelly: Tell Them Lucifer Was Here
Emma Freeman for Hawke

est Direction in a TV Comedy
Trent O’Donnell for Laid,
Jeffrey Walker, Stuart MacDonald and Chris Lilley for Angry Boys
Trent O’Donnell for Review with Myles Barlow (Series 2).

Best Direction in a TV Drama Serial
Geoffrey Nottage for Home & Away (Ep 5215),
Jonathon Dutton for Neighbours (Ep 6188),
Scott Hartford-Davis for Home & Away (Ep 5292)
Ralph Strasser for Neighbours (Ep 6065).

Best Direction in TV Reality Program/Light Entertainment
Ken Connor and Kathy Chambers for RocKwiz – On the Road,
Mark Adamson for Dancing with the Stars
Craig Melville and Nathan Earl for Lawrence Leung’s Unbelievable.

Esben Storm Award for Best Direction in a Children’s TV Program
Jeffrey Walker for H20: Just Add Water (Series 3),
David Scott for Star Wars LEGO,
Rachel Ward for My Place (1828 Alice)
Michael James Rowland for My Place (1878 Henry).

Winners will be announced at the Australian Maritime Museum, Sydney, on May 11.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.