★★★★★ 0/5
My Top 5 for 2012
Any guesses what my Top 5 shows of the year were?
- Published by David Knox
- on
- Filed under News
This morning on ABC Radio National Breakfast with Fran Kelly I revealed my Top 5 shows for the year.
It was another tough choice and I decided to make life easier by focussing purely on content that made its debut in 2012.
Honourable mentions go to: Puberty Blues, Howzat, Call the Midwife, Jack Irish, Smash, Episodes, Hit & Miss and Game Change.
Drum roll….
5. The Newsroom
4. The Voice
3. Redfern Now
2. Mabo
1. Homeland.
Share
Facebook
Twitter
WhatsApp
LinkedIn
Pinterest
Email
- Tagged with Call The Midwife, Episodes, Game Change, Hit & Miss, Homeland, Howzat!, Jack Irish, Mabo, Puberty Blues, Redfern Now, Smash, The Newsroom, The Voice
40 Responses
The Newsroom, Smash, Once Upon a Time, Hart of Dixie and of course my fave – I Will Survive! I know people will hammer me for last show – but don’t bother – personal taste!
Like “Homeland” but agree with whoever said its become too much like “24” . The second series is a lot less believable than the first. I also question how you could leave off season 5 of “Mad Men” and arent we allowed to say season 3 of “Downton Abbey” because it was so much better than season two, just because Seven takes too long to show it. I find almost frightening so many people list “Revenge”. !!!???
And seriously, “Redfern Now”is very very contrived.But as you say, its personal opinion. i couldnt rate anything Australian in a top 5 I am afraid
5 Dexter
4 Homeland
3.Downton Abbey
2. Mad Men
1. Breaking Bad.
My top 5 would be :
1 Homeland
2 Revenge
3 Suits
4 Jack Irish
5 Neighbours – for consistency over many years
Honourable mentions go to Howzat, Puberty Blues, White Collar, Suits, Downton Abbey and I think the best 20 minutes of any TV show made in Australia, the last 20 minutes of Winners and Losers the final episode. Good action and suspense. The rest of the series was OK !
Best Shows
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
Breaking Bad
Can’t even rate which is better than the other.
Best new shows.
Moone Boy
Arrow
Newsroom
Plenty of other good shows, but yeah.
I enjoy CW series. These are my top 5 this year
5. Homeland
4. Revenge
3. The Vampire Diaries
2. Teen Wolf
1. Dexter
I also enjoyed Arrow, Elementary, and Supernatural. Hooray for genre shows
For me the top 5 of the year for me were
5.The Voice
4. Foxtel’s Olympic Coverage
3. Sydney Swans win AFL GF
2. Revenge
1. Homeland
Honourable mentions to Amazing Race Australia, The X Factor, Once Upon a Time, The Newsroom, Puberty Blues, Smash, Revolution and Redfern Now.
Personally think Hozat and Beaconsfield were overrated dramas.
Oh and Rake and Sam Simmon’s Problems would be two runners up.
My top 5 in no particular order:
– The Newsroom
– Homeland
– Treme
– Revenge
– Mrs. Brown’s Boys (surprised it’s not on more people’s lists!)
gotta say crazycatlady is not alone. love aboriginal programming but Redfern Now was overrated, inconsistantly written, and episodes were hit and miss.
Channel 9 Olympic coverage
Everybody dance now
Breakfast
The shire
Being. Lara bingle
Just joking her are my Top 5 shows in order
5 foxtels Olympic coverage
4 master chef
3 big brother
2 the biggest loser
1 puberty blues
Thanks for sharing your choices, David. Definitely agree with Homeland!
Am I the only one who thinks Redfern Now is a bit over-rated? I watched it and I enjoyed it, but I found it a bit cliched. I had really high expectations for this show…I thought we were going to get an Aboriginal version of ‘The Street’, but when I watched it I didn’t feel like I was watching any ‘real’ people (in the way I did with The Street, or shows like Friday Night Lights), and the representation of Redfern didn’t really seem authentic either. But that could just be me. Good to hear they got a second season.
Also, I agree about The Hour, what a great show! Does anyone know if series 2 will be airing on ABC in the new year? It has already started airing in the UK.
Yes The Hour second season screens over summer.
I didn’t mind beaconsfield either. Lachy hulme was great in both beaconsfield, howzat kerry packers war and offspring.