2013 AWGIE Awards: nominees

By David Knox on August 31, 2013 / Filed Under News, Top Stories 0

2013-08-30_2338ABC productions dominate the nominees for the 46th Annual AWGIE Awards.

Rake, Redfern Now, Dance Academy, A Moody Christmas, Please Like Me, Devil’s Dust, An Accidental Soldier and Whitlam: The Power & The Passion are amongst the nominees.

Also nominated are Underbelly, Home and Away, Good News Week and Underground: The Julian Assange Story.

The annual The Australian Writers’ Guild awards are judged solely by writers on the basis of the script, not the finished production and include other mediums including film, theatre, radio and online.

“The AWGIES are the highlight of the year for us and a unique chance to celebrate the oft-unsung but stellar work created by Australian writers of the script,” says AWG’s President Jan Sardi. “A very strong field of entries produced this year’s excellent crop of nominees, and we congratulate every one of them on this achievement.”

Other prizes to be announced on the night include the Major AWGIE Award for Most Outstanding Script of 2013, the $25,000 FOXTEL Fellowship for Excellence in Television Writing, the $15,000 John Hinde Award for Science Fiction and the Monte Miller Awards for unproduced scripts.

The Awards ceremony will be hosted by Sammy at the Plaza Ballroom in Melbourne on Friday October 4.

TV and related nominees:

TELEMOVIE: ADAPTATION
An Accidental Soldier – Blake Ayshford
Underground: The Julian Assange Story – Robert Connolly

TELEVISION: MINI SERIES ORIGINAL
Devil’s Dust – Kris Mrksa
Underbelly: Badness – Nicola Aken, Peter Gawler, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman
Underbelly: Squizzy – Peter Gawler, Andrew Muir, Felicity Packard, Adam Todd and Jeffrey Truman

TELEVISION: SERIES
Rake 2: R v Greene – Peter Duncan
Rake 2: R v Mohammed – Peter Duncan
Rake 2: R v Floyd – Andrew Knight
Redfern Now: Raymond – Adrian Wills

TELEVISION: SERIAL
Home & Away 5660 – Sam Atwell
Home & Away 5616 – Louise Bowes
Home & Away 5714 – Gary Sewell

COMEDY: SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Good News Week: The Second Going – Mat Blackwell, George Dodd, Simon Dodd, Warwick Holt, Paul Livingston and Ian Simmons
How Green Was My Cactus – Doug Edwards and Lindy Wilson with Shane Edwards

COMEDY: NARRATIVE
A Moody Christmas: Decapod Crustaceans – Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell
A Moody Christmas: Separate Seats – Phil Lloyd and Trent O’Donnell
Please Like Me: Portuguese Tarts – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward
Please Like Me: Spanish Eggs – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward

ANIMATION
The Adventures Of Figaro Pho: The Fear Of Unfamiliar Toilets – Bruce Griffiths
A Cautionary Tail – Erica Harrison
Ghosts Of Time: Mummy Mia – David Witt

DOCUMENTARY: PUBLIC BROADCAST
Whitlam: The Power & The Passion – Paul Clarke
Love & Fury: Judith Wright & ‘Nugget’ Coombs – John Hughes and Penelope Chai
Red Obsession – David Roach with Warwick Ross

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: P CLASSIFICATION
Guess How Much I Love You: I Promise – David Evans
Guess How Much I Love You: A Hare’s Tale – Lisa Hoppe
Guess How Much I Love You: The Big Apple – Jane Schneider

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: C CLASSIFICATION
Ghosts Of Time: Alien Adventure – David Evans
Dance Academy: New Rules – Josh Mapleston
Dance Academy: Not For Nothing – Samantha Strauss
Dance Academy: A Perfect Storm – Samantha Strauss

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.