ASTRA Awards 2014: nominees

By David Knox on December 14, 2013 / Filed Under Pay TV, Top Stories 3

2013-12-13_1955Nominees for the 2014 ASTRA Awards have been announced for 2014 in all but a handful of categories.

Leading the 15 industry-voted categories nominations were judged by 52 senior leaders from Foxtel and 19 independently owned STV channels. FOX Sports leads with 10 nominations across four categories.

In Drama it’s down to two big guns Top of the Lake and Wentworth -it will be fascinating to see if Foxtel’s ongoing local drama overshadows the miniseries that has Emmy, Golden Globe and SAG accolades.

Lifestyle nominees include Selling Houses Australia, Grand Designs Australia and Paddock to Plate.

The 12th annual ASTRA Awards will take place at Sydney’s Carriageworks in Redfern on Thursday, 20 March 2014 instead of midyear, in line with other industry events.

“The number of entries was up 30 percent this year, reflecting the growing diversity and quality of content screened on subscription television in 2013,” ASTRA CEO, Andrew Maiden, said today.

“The Australian subscription television industry invests $700 million in Australian content, producing more than a quarter of a million hours of Australian television each year.

“The 2014 ASTRA Awards will recognise the quality, diversity and creativity of that content.”

Most Outstanding Children’s Content
• Disney Channel FanFest TV Special Event (Disney Channel)
• Squeak & Boo (Disney Junior)
• Play Along with Sam (Nick Jr.)

Most Outstanding Music Program
• Kings Of Leon On Sydney Harbour (Channel [V])
• STUDIO at the MEMO (STUDIO)
• The Riff (Channel [V])

Most Outstanding Sports Program
• The Code – Life With The Mariners (FOX SPORTS)
• The DHL Australia 2013 Lions Tour (FOX SPORTS)
• Socceroos’ 2014 World Cup Qualifying campaign (FOX SPORTS)
• Friday Night Footy on FOX (FOX FOOTY)
• 2012/13 Hyundai A-League (FOX SPORTS)

Most Outstanding Sports Entertainment Program
• Monday Night with Matty Johns (FOX SPORTS)
• RUGBY HQ (FOX SPORTS)
• Open Mike (FOX FOOTY)
• AFL 360 (FOX FOOTY)
• Sunday Shootout (FOX SPORTS)

Most Outstanding Factual Program
• Australia: Life On The Edge (National Geographic Channel)
• Building Australia (HISTORY)
• Breaker Morant – The Retrial (HISTORY)
• The People Speak (HISTORY)
• Abalone Wars (Discovery Channel)

Most Outstanding News Program
• Witness to Courage [CNN International Coverage during Typhoon Haiyan] (CNN International)
• Election 2013 Coverage (SKY NEWS National)
• Paul Murray Live (SKY NEWS National)

Most Outstanding Reality Program
• Geordie Shore Season 6 – No Delay from the UK! (MTV Australia)
• Australia’s Next Top Model, Season 8 (FOX8)
• Camp Orange: Spill Seekers (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program
• Paddock to Plate (The LifeStyle Channel)
• Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
• Grand Designs Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)

Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program
• Aussie Pickers (A&E)
• Oprah’s Next Chapter (Discovery Home & Health)
• SLIMEFEST 2013 (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Australian Drama
• Top of the Lake (UKTV)
• Wentworth (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Use of Innovation
• Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda (Discovery Channel)
• Ref Cam (FOX SPORTS)
• Rugby on FOX SPORTS (FOX SPORTS)

Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor – Male
• Peter Mullan, Top of the Lake (UKTV)
• David Wenham, Top of the Lake (UKTV)
• Aaron Jeffery, Wentworth (SoHo)
• Robbie Magasiva, Wentworth (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance By An Actor – Female
• Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake (UKTV)
• Danielle Cormack, Wentworth (SoHo)
• Nicole da Silva, Wentworth (SoHo)
• Kris McQuade, Wentworth (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance By A Broadcast Journalist
• Kieran Gilbert, AM Agenda, Election Coverage (SKY NEWS)
• Ahron Young, News Coverage (SKY NEWS)
• Daniel Bourchier, News Coverage (SKY NEWS)
• David Speers, PM Agenda, The Nation, Election Coverage (SKY NEWS)
• Gerard Whateley, AFL 360 (FOX FOOTY)

Most Outstanding New Talent
• Shareena Clanton, Wentworth (SoHo)
• Sam Moran, Play Along With Sam (Nick Jr.)
• Kelli Underwood, Back Page LIVE and ANZ Championship (FOX SPORTS)

Finalists in the five subscriber-voted categories will be announced on Monday, 3 February

Two new awards – the industry-voted sports entertainment program award and a channel achievement award – will be also presented for the first time.

3 Comments »

  1. johnjet December 15, 2013 at 12:58 pm -

    @maxxdude. Couldn’t agree more. $700 million each year in content. Obviously not on Drama.

  2. David Knox December 14, 2013 at 1:28 pm -

    Don’t recall any others being made locally this year.

  3. maxxdude December 14, 2013 at 1:19 pm -

    Why is there only 2 drama series eligible? What a poor effort from Foxtel.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.