Friday 26 May 2017

Report:  Daily Free-to-Air Share
Channels:All Free-to-Air Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure)
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 18:00 – 24:00
Day:Friday
Deliverable:Overnight, Consolidated 7 and Consolidated 28
ChannelOvernightConsolidated 7Consolidated 28
26/05/201719/05/201728/04/2017
ABC9.9%11.1%12.9%
ABC23.0%2.8%3.0%
ABC ME0.6%0.6%0.4%
ABC NEWS1.3%1.7%1.3%
ABC Network14.8%16.3%17.6%
Seven21.7%21.8%21.7%
7TWO3.7%3.7%4.0%
7mate4.7%4.3%5.1%
7flix2.9%2.0%1.7%
Seven Network33.0%31.8%32.4%
Nine16.6%16.2%15.5%
9GO!5.9%6.7%6.9%
9Gem1.6%1.8%1.8%
9Life2.6%2.5%2.7%
Nine Network26.8%27.1%26.9%
TEN11.5%12.1%9.7%
ONE3.2%3.5%3.1%
ELEVEN3.0%3.0%3.0%
Network Ten17.7%18.7%15.9%
SBS6.2%4.1%5.6%
SBS VICELAND0.7%1.0%0.6%
SBS Food Network0.7%1.1%0.8%
NITV0.1%0.1%0.1%
SBS Network7.7%6.2%7.1%

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Free-to-Air
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Friday
Date:26/05/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Network(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSSeven Network963,000247,000271,000172,000114,000159,000
2NINE NEWSNine896,000280,000312,000162,00068,00073,000
3SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTSeven Network877,000230,000269,000163,00093,000122,000
4NINE NEWS 6:30Nine851,000267,000292,000165,00065,00063,000
5BETTER HOMES AND GARDENSSeven Network661,000202,000222,000107,00033,00096,000
6A CURRENT AFFAIRNine655,000223,000201,000139,00047,00045,000
7SEVEN’S AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALLSeven Network616,00048,000325,00033,000117,00093,000
8ABC NEWS-EVABC610,000155,000228,000102,00051,00076,000
9THE CHASE AUSTRALIASeven Network605,000168,000169,000113,00058,00097,000
10THE LIVING ROOMNetwork Ten513,000130,000178,00087,00055,00063,000
11THE PROJECT 7PMNetwork Ten487,000106,000186,00093,00055,00046,000
12TEN EYEWITNESS NEWS FIRST AT FIVENetwork Ten457,000115,000141,00078,00052,00072,000
13HOT SEATNine454,000154,000154,00091,00025,00030,000
14THE CHASE AUSTRALIA-5PMSeven Network418,000121,000115,00076,00041,00064,000
15FRIDAY NIGHT NRL LIVENine390,000241,0000150,00000
16RIVER-EVABC386,000104,000129,00061,00039,00053,000
17SEVEN’S AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL – PRE MATCHSeven Network379,00022,000237,00020,00069,00030,000
18SEVEN’S AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL – POST MATCHSeven Network372,00017,000216,00014,00057,00068,000
19THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOWNetwork Ten371,000109,000111,00066,00038,00047,000
20COUNTED-EVABC366,000110,000133,00061,00033,00030,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All free-to-air Multi Channels
Market: 5 City Metro (aggregate figure), Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide & Perth
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Friday
Date:26/05/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
RankDescription (grouped)Channel\Market(r) 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1PEPPA PIG-PMABC2247,00066,00066,00054,00021,00040,000
2HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX -EV9GO!236,00041,00095,00044,00019,00038,000
3FLOOGALS-PMABC2234,00064,00061,00060,00021,00029,000
4GO JETTERS-EVABC2229,00069,00066,00049,00019,00025,000
5BEN AND HOLLY’S LITTLE KINGDOM-EVABC2225,00066,00068,00052,00019,00021,000
6LITTLE ROY-EVABC2222,00069,00057,00047,00022,00025,000
7CHARLIE AND LOLA-PMABC2218,00062,00053,00045,00021,00038,000
8SHAUN THE SHEEP-EVABC2209,00054,00064,00033,00023,00035,000
9PEG + CAT-PMABC2195,00069,00038,00030,00027,00031,000
10PETER RABBIT-EVABC2193,00051,00057,00039,00022,00024,000
11HEY DUGGEE-PMABC2183,00074,00040,00021,00026,00022,000
12SEVEN’S AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALL7mate174,00048,000033,000093,000
13PEPPA PIG-AMABC2170,00030,00039,00042,00018,00040,000
14KAZOOPS!-AMABC2169,00040,00038,00040,00021,00030,000
15SARAH & DUCK-AMABC2168,00040,00033,00040,00021,00035,000
16THE NUMTUMS-PMABC2166,00069,00035,00021,00019,00022,000
17NEIGHBOURSELEVEN156,00044,00046,00034,00010,00022,000
18THE DAY HENRY MET-AMABC2153,00025,00030,00053,00015,00030,000
19DINOSAUR TRAIN-AMABC2151,00031,00038,00037,00020,00024,000
20OCTONAUTS-AMABC2151,00024,00033,00044,00016,00033,000

 

RankDescription (grouped)Channel / Network® 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1NINE NEWSChannel 9290,00098,00094,00042,00025,00030,000
2NINE NEWS 6:30Channel 9284,00085,00097,00046,00023,00033,000
3THE PROJECT 7PMChannel 10249,00056,00098,00047,00031,00017,000
4SEVEN NEWSChannel 7245,00070,00063,00044,00026,00041,000
5SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTChannel 7236,00066,00067,00044,00022,00037,000

 

Free to Air: 18-49 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel / Network® 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1THE PROJECT 7PMChannel 10213,00049,00086,00040,00025,00012,000
2NINE NEWSChannel 9206,00075,00058,00032,00018,00024,000
3NINE NEWS 6:30Channel 9203,00066,00057,00037,00016,00026,000
4SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTChannel 7200,00050,00061,00037,00020,00032,000
5SEVEN NEWSChannel 7200,00053,00058,00036,00018,00035,000

 

Free to Air: 16-39 demographics (Overnight)

RankDescription (grouped)Channel / Network® 5 City MetroSydneyMelbourneBrisbaneAdelaidePerth
1SEVEN NEWSChannel 7124,00030,00038,00027,00011,00018,000
2THE PROJECT 7PMChannel 10114,00028,00047,00017,00013,0009,000
3SEVEN NEWS / TODAY TONIGHTChannel 7114,00024,00034,00026,00013,00017,000
4SEVEN’S AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTBALLChannel 7109,00076,00033,000
5BETTER HOMES AND GARDENSChannel 7109,00034,00040,00019,00016,000

 

Report:  Top 20 Programs
Channels:All Subscription Channels
Market: National STV
Demographics: Total People
Day-part: 02:00 – 26:00
Day:Friday
Date:26/05/2017
Deliverable:Overnight
 
RankDescription Channel\Market(r) National STV
1LIVE: AFL SYDNEY V HAWTHORNFOX FOOTY325,000
2LIVE: AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY194,000
3LIVE: NRL RABBITOHS V EELSFOX LEAGUE175,000
4LIVE: AFL: FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTY ON FOXFOX FOOTY94,000
5LIVE: NRL FRIDAY NIGHT FOOTY ON FOXFOX LEAGUE75,000
6LIVE: PROFESSOR’S SECOND YEAR SYNDROMEFOX LEAGUE74,000
7LIVE: SUPER RUGBY: REDS V FORCEFOX SPORTS 50158,000
8LIVE: SUPER RUGBY: BLUES V CHIEFSFOX SPORTS 50148,000
9THE SIMPSONSFOX845,000
10RUSTY RIVETSNick Jr.42,000
11PEPPA PIGNick Jr.42,000
12NRL RABBITOHS V EELSFOX LEAGUE40,000
13THE BIG BANG THEORYCOMEDY CHANNEL38,000
14BLAZE AND THE MONSTER MACHINESNick Jr.38,000
15PEPPA PIGNick Jr.38,000
16NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHTNick Jr.36,000
17PAW PATROLNick Jr.35,000
18NELLA THE PRINCESS KNIGHTNick Jr.35,000
19THE DAY HENRY METNick Jr.35,000
20PEPPA PIGNick Jr.35,000

 

© OzTAM Pty Limited 2017. The Data may not be reproduced, published or communicated (electronically or in hard copy) without the prior written consent of OzTAM. Program performance and ranking information subject to change when not based on final program logs. Ranking information is for individual episodes. Includes Preliminary data.

4 Comments:

  1. it was .1% ahead of what it got Saturday and equal to wednesday 10 days ago. Still lower than 9Go, Eleven, One, and the other 7 Multi’s. I would say the lower ratings on the Main channels bombed up it’s share but total numbers probably nothing special. Nonetheless I like when the Multichannels to well because it encourages to FTA to make use of them properly and not just use them as dumping grounds.
    I would say Eleven, 7Two and 9Go have definately been the most consistent in terms of content and reliability. Gem/One/Mate seems to have settled too but theres still a bit of scrambling and dumping with shows from the main channels and with shared sport depending on States throws the schedules sometime.
    Good to see The Living Room holding its audience over the years too. I’m not a watcher, just a fan of new content being made for weekends

    • Well said. There is no reason that multi-channels should continue to be seen as the poor relations, now that everyone in Australia has them as easily accessible as the others. The more the networks use them for quality programming, the better the ratings will get.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.