TV Tonight Awards 2011: It’s a Slap-down by ABC

ABC’s The Slap has been voted Best Australian Drama series and Best New Australian Show in the 2011 TV Tonight Awards.

The Slap was a runaway winner in the local drama category, with runners-up including Offspring, Packed to the Rafters and Rush.

Acknowledging the win, actress Melissa George said, “Playing ‘Rosie’ was the most career-fulfilling part to date. I am honoured to have worked on such a brilliantly produced, written and directed slice of Australian drama.”

Producer / Director Tony Ayres from Matchbox Pictures thanked readers for the vote of confidence.

TV Tonight is the premiere online space for intelligent, informed discussion about all things television. We are honoured that your readers have such high regard for our TV series,” he said.

ABC also dominated Best Australian Comedy, won by At Home with Julia with runners-up The Hamster Wheel, Angry Boys, Laid and SBS’ Housos.

Actress Amanda Bishop said, “Thank you to the ABC for allowing us to film a fun series about a sitting Prime Minister in the first place. An absolute privilege that none of us took lightly. We squeezed every frame possible out of that precious budget and those 18 shoot days!

“On behalf of Quail TV, Phil Lloyd, Rick Kalowski, myself and all at At Home With Julia, may I say in the words of my muse ‘thank you TV Tonight readers for this opinion poll!'”

In other Aussie categories the winners included:

The Amazing Race Australia (Reality)
Go Back to Where You Came From (Doco / Factual)
Better Homes and Gardens (Lifestyle)
The Circle (Morning Show)
The Gruen Transfer / Gruen Planet (Light Entertainment)
6:30 with George Negus (News / Current Affairs)
Q & A (Talk)
Play School (Kids)
Before the Game (Sports)

In the International section the winners were:
Downtown Abbey (Drama)
Modern Family (Comedy)
The Amazing Race (Reality)
Downton Abbey (New Show)

There were more than 1000 votes in the extensive survey this year, the biggest result of the Awards across 5 years.

* denotes runaway winner


Best Drama
The Slap *
Packed to the Rafters
(2010: Packed to the Rafters)

Best Comedy
At Home with Julia

The Hamster Wheel
Angry Boys
(2010: The Librarians)

Best Light Entertainment
Gruen Transfer / Gruen Planet
Spicks and Specks
The Project / 7PM Project
Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation
Rove LA
(2010: Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation)

Best Morning Programme
The Circle

Sunrise / Weekend Sunrise
Today / Weekend Today
ABC News Breakfast
The Morning Show
(2010: The Circle)

Best Game Show
Deal or No Deal

Hot Seat
Letters and Numbers
It’s a Knockout
It’s Academic
(2010: Deal or No Deal)

Best Reality
The Amazing Race Australia

MasterChef Australia
The X Factor
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia
The Block
(2010: MasterChef Australia)

Best Lifestyle
Better Homes and Gardens
Selling Homes Australia
Grand Designs Australia
Poh’s Kitchen on the Road
(2010: Better Homes and Garden)

Best Factual / Documentary / Observational
Go Back to Where You Came From
Border Security
The Family
Australian Story
Bondi Vet
(2010: Border Security)

Best News / Current / Public Affairs
6:30 with George Negus
Four Corners
Seven News
Sunday Night
Media Watch
(2010: 7:30 Report)

Best Talk Show
The Project
The Circle
Adam Hills in Gordon Street Tonight
Rove LA
(2010: Q&A)

Best Kid’s Show
Play School

Dance Academy
Prank Patrol
My Place
(2010: Dance Academy)

Best Sports Show or Coverage
Before the Game

AFL  / Grand Final
Australian Open
The Footy Show AFL
State of Origin
(2010: Before the Game)

Best New Show 
The Slap*
Winners & Losers
The Celebrity Apprentice Australia
The Amazing Race Australia
(2010: Offspring)

Favourite Male
Shaun Micallef 
Adam Hills
Wil Anderson
Karl Stefanovic
Hugh Sheridan
(2010: Shaun Micallef)

Favourite Female
Asher Keddie*
Chrissie Swan
Julia Morris
Carrie Bickmore
Rebecca Gibney
(2010: Asher Keddie)

Most Underrated Performer
Jackie Woodburne
Shaun Micallef
Kat Stewart
Wil Anderson
Julia Zemiro / Larry Emdur / Adam Hills (tie)
(2010: Shaun Micallef)


Best Drama
Downton Abbey
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
(2010: Mad Men)

Best Comedy
Modern Family 

The Big Bang Theory
30 Rock
Parks & Recreation
(2010: Modern Family)

Best Reality 
The Amazing Race 
So You Think You Can Dance
American Idol
The Voice
(2010: The Amazing Race)

Best New Show
Downton Abbey 
Game of Thrones
American Horror Story
Terra Nova
(2010: Modern Family)

International Show we need to see on Aussie TV
The Walking Dead

Once Upon a Time
New Girl
(2010: The Walking Dead)

This year there were four shows that took a noticeable dive from 2010 results: MasterChef Australia, Packed to the Rafters, Talkin’ ‘Bout Your Generation and ABC’s 7:30. All of them won their respective categories last year and all of them were defeated this year.

In terms of stars, Asher Keddie’s stocks have risen dramatically thanks to Offspring and Paper Giants -she could be a real contender for Gold Logie this year. Wil Anderson and Karl Stefanovic have also improved, while Julia Morris is a very strong new entry onto the field.

Worst Show (Aus)
Worst Show (Int)
Worst Male
Worst Female
Most Overexposed Performer
The Story of the Year
Biggest Blunder of the Year
Best Subscription Channel
Best Multichannel
Best Free to Air Network


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.