2012 Logie Awards: guide

By David Knox on April 15, 2012 / Filed Under News 4

Tonight TV Week will stage the 54th Logie Awards in Melbourne.

Yesterday it was announced that Melbourne has also secured the event for the next 5 years.

Here are details of the broadcast, nominees, presenters and performers:

Broadcast: 8pm (Delayed) AEST on Nine.

Host: No host
Venue: Crown Entertainment Complex.

Performers: Tony Bennett, Seal, Delta Goodrem, One Direction, Flo Rida.

Presenters: Adam Hills, Hamish & Andy, Dave Hughes, Jacki Weaver, Karl Stefanovic, Lisa Wilkinson, Shaun Micallef, Rove McManus, Mick Molloy, One Direction, Alex Dimitriades, Kate Ritchie, Shane Jacobson, Gigi Edgley, Julia Morris, Manu Feildel, Chrissie Swan, Lincoln Lewis, Sam Moran, Shelley Craft, Denise Scott, Allison Langdon, Hamish McDonald, Stephen Curry, Essie Davis, Rodger Corser, Tracy Grimshaw, Kerry O’Brien, Don Hany and Georgie Parker.

Hall of Fame: Ian ‘Molly’ Meldrum (unconfirmed).

Red Carpet presenters: Sonia Kruger, Jules Lund, Livinia Nixon and Shane Crawford.

MOST POPULAR NOMINEES:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – Most Popular Personality on TV
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actor
Daniel MacPherson (Jack Keenan, Wild Boys, Channel Seven)
Eddie Perfect (Mick Holland, Offspring, Network Ten)
Erik Thomson (Dave Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home And Away, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Actress
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten /Ita Buttrose, Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Kate Leigh, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network /Angela Travis, East West 101, SBS)
Esther Anderson (Charlie Buckton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Jessica Marais (Rachel Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed To The Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Popular Presenter
Adam Hills (Spicks And Specks, ABC1/Adam Hills In Gordon St Tonight, ABC1)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Chrissie Swan (The Circle, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish and Andy’s Gap Year, Nine Network)
Karl Stefanovic (Today, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR NEW MALE TALENT
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
James Mason (Chris Pappas, Neighbours, Network Ten)
Peter Kuruvita (Host, My Sri Lanka With Peter Kuruvita, SBS)
Steve Peacocke (Darryl “Brax” Braxton, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Tom Wren (Dr Doug Graham, Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR NEW FEMALE TALENT
Anna McGahan (Nellie Cameron, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Tilly Devine, Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Demi Harman (Sasha Bezmel, Home And Away, Channel Seven)
Melissa Bergland (Jenny Gross, Winners & Losers Channel Seven)
Tiffiny Hall (Trainer, The Biggest Loser Australia, Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES
Home And Away (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Packed To The Rafters (Channel Seven)
Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)
Winners And Losers (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year (Nine Network)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Sunrise (Channel Seven)
The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM
Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)
Getaway (Nine Network)
iFISH (Network Ten)
Ready Steady Cook (Network Ten)
Selling Houses Australia Extreme (LifeStyle Channel, FOXTEL)

MOST POPULAR SPORTS PROGRAM
2011 AFL Grand Final (Network Ten)
Before The Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM
Beauty And The Geek Australia (Channel Seven)
MasterChef Australia (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR FACTUAL PROGRAM
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
Bondi Vet (Network Ten)
Border Security: Australia’s Front Line (Channel Seven)
RPA (Nine Network)
World’s Strictest Parents (Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NOMINEES
TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Drama Series, Miniseries or Telemovie
Cloudstreet (Showcase, FOXTEL)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo (ABC1)
The Slap (ABC1)
Underbelly: Razor (Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Actor
Alex Dimitriades (The Slap, ABC1)
David Wenham (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
Don Hany (East West 101, SBS)
Geoff Morrell (Cloudstreet, Showcase, FOXTEL)
Rob Carlton (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Paper Giants: The Birth Of Cleo, ABC1)
Diana Glenn (Killing Time, TV1, FOXTEL)
Essie Davis (The Slap, ABC1)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Melissa George (The Slap, ABC1)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW TALENT
Anna McGahan (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Chelsie Preston Crayford (Underbelly: Razor, Nine Network)
Hamish Macdonald (Senior Foreign Correspondent, Network Ten)
Hamish Michael (Crownies, ABC1)
Melissa Bergland (Winners & Losers, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
“Lockyer Valley Flood” (Brisbane News, Channel Seven)
“Qantas Grounded” (Sky News National, Sky News Australia, FOXTEL)
“Skype Scandal” (Ten News At Five, Network Ten)
“The Queensland Floods” (Nine News, Nine Network)
“Unfinished Business” (SBS World News Australia, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
“A Bloody Business” (Four Corners/Sarah Ferguson, ABC1)
After The Deluge: The Valley (Paul Lockyer, ABC1)
“Rescue 500″ (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
“Salma In The Square” (Foreign Correspondent/Mark Corcoran, ABC1)
Tour Of Duty: Australia’s Secret War (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Australia’s Got Talent (Channel Seven)
Gruen Planet (ABC1)
Spicks And Specks (ABC1)
Talkin’ ’Bout Your Generation (Network Ten)
The Project (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2011 Australian Open Tennis (Channel Seven)
2011 Bathurst 1000 (Channel Seven)
2011 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
State Of Origin III (Nine Network)
Tour de France 2011 (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Camp Orange: Wrong Town, (Nickelodeon, FOXTEL)
Lockie Leonard (Nine Network)
My Place (ABC3)
Saturday Disney (Channel Seven)
Scope (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
Go Back To Where You Came From (SBS)
Leaky Boat (ABC1)
Mrs Carey’s Concert (ABC1)
Outback Fight Club (SBS)
Tony Robinson Explores Australia (The History Channel, (FOXTEL)

NB: TV Tonight logging Live Results AEST including via Twitter and RSS.

4 Comments »

  1. DenGeorge April 15, 2012 at 8:10 pm -

    May the best people win! (Go Adam)
    I don’t personally think it’s fair about Hamish being singled out over Andy and Carrie Bickmore being nominated over the other panelists on the Project.

    Strange about there being no actual host.

    I don’t recall iFISH ever being on Ten.

  2. Ronnie April 15, 2012 at 1:19 pm -

    The Red Carpet has been the highest rating part of the Logies for several years so I don’t understand why Nine are sacrificing these figures for The Voice. Like Ten discovered when they made everyone wait for Masterchef there could be a backlash.

  3. James April 15, 2012 at 8:17 am -

    No host ? Well lucky they’ve got OneDirection to lift up ratings !!

  4. Rutzie April 15, 2012 at 7:51 am -

    My EPG has the Logies starting at 8pm with The Voice going for 90 minutes.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.