AACTA Awards 2014: nominations

By David Knox on December 4, 2013 / Filed Under News, Top Stories 5

2013-12-04_0448Nominations are in for the third annual AATCA Awards.

Competing for Drama Series are Offspring, Redfern Now, Serangoon Road and Wentworth, while the Telemovie / Miniseries category includes An Accidental Soldier, Mrs Biggs, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story and Top of the Lake.

Also nominated are Please Like Me, Dance Academy, Upper Middle Bogan, MasterChef, The X Factor and Nowhere Boys.

Interestingly, a number of international actors are up for acting gongs, and may snatch one from Aussie performers.

TV Nominees:

Best Television Drama Series
Offspring – Season 4 (Network Ten)
John Edwards, Imogen Banks

Redfern Now – Series 2 (ABC1)
Darren Dale, Miranda Dear

Serangoon Road (ABC1)
Paul Barron, Nick North

Wentworth – Series 1 (FOXTEL – SoHo)
Jo Porter, Amanda Crittenden

Best Telefeature or Mini Series
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Kylie du Fresne, Sue Taylor

Mrs Biggs (Seven Network)
Kwadjo Dajan, Tony Wright

Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
John Edwards, Jodi Matterson

Top of the Lake (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell

Best Television Comedy or Light Entertainment Series
The Agony of Life (ABC1)
Adam Zwar, Nicole Minchin, Amanda Brotchie

Gruen Nation – Series 2 (ABC1)
Sophia Zachariou, Jo Wathen, Wil Anderson, Jon Casimir

Please Like Me (ABC2)
Todd Abbott

Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL – Series 2 (ABC1)
Peter Beck, Shaun Micallef

Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)
Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope

Best Children’s Television Series
Dance Academy – Series 3 (ABC3)
Joanna Werner

Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Tony Ayres, Beth Frey

Peleda (ABC3)
Luke Jurevicius, Nathan Jurevicius

You’re Skitting Me – Series 2 (ABC3)
Toni Malone, Damian Davis

Best Reality Television Series

Australia’s Got Talent – Series 7 (Nine Network)
Greg Beness, Steve Kelly

MasterChef: The Professionals (Network Ten)
Margaret Bashfield, David McDonald, Mark Barlin, Tim Toni

My Kitchen Rules – Series 4 (Seven Network)
Rikkie Proost, Matt Apps, Evan Wilkes, Greg Swanborough

The X Factor – Series 4 (Seven Network)
Jonathon Summerhayes

Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Rachel Ward

Please Like Me – Episode 3 ‘Portuguese Custard Tarts’ (ABC2)
Matthew Saville

Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – Part 1 (Nine Network)
Geoff Bennett

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Garth Davis

Best Direction in a Television Light Entertainment or Reality Series
Big Brother 2013 – Episode 1 ‘Launch’ (Nine Network)
Mark Adamson

Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia – Episode 1 ‘Week 1′ (Nine Network)
Tim Bartley, Jo Siddiqui

MasterChef: The Professionals – Episode 13 ‘Mansfield Offsite’ (Network Ten)
Michael Venables

STUDIO at the MEMO – Episode 3 ‘Anna Lumb/Briefs/Don Walker/Sheridan Harbridge/Kaki King’  (FOXTEL – STUDIO)
Ken Connor

Best Screenplay in Television
Offspring -Season 4- Episode 13 (Network Ten)
Debra Oswald

Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – Part 1 (Nine Network)
Samantha Winston

Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 3 ‘Babe in Arms’ (ABC1)
Steven McGregor

Upper Middle Bogan – Episode 5 ‘No Angel’ (ABC1)
Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Gary McCaffrie

Best Cinematography in Television
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Germain McMicking

Mrs Biggs – Episode 3 (Seven Network)
Fabian Wagner

Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 6 ‘Dogs of War’ (ABC1)
Jules O’Loughlin ACS

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Adam Arkapaw

Best Editing in Television
Mrs Biggs – episode 3 (Seven Network)
Ben Lester, Mark Atkin ASE

Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – Part 1 (Nine Network)
Mark Perry

Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 6 ‘Dogs of War’ (ABC1)
Dany Cooper ASE

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Scott Gray ASE

Best Sound in Television
Australia’s Got Talent – Series 7 – Episode 1 ‘Auditions’ (Nine Network)
John Simpson

Mrs Biggs – Episode 5 (Seven Network)
John Wilkinson, John Hughes AMPS, Clare Howarth, John Senior, John Whitworth

Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 3 ‘Babes in Arms’ (ABC1)
Grant Shepherd, Wes Chew, Robert MacKenzie, Tom Lowndes, Sam Gain-Emery

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Richard Flynn, Tony Vaccher, John Dennison, Craig Butters, Danny Longhurst, Blair Slater

Best Original Music Score in Television
Mrs Biggs – Episode 3 (Seven Network)
Bryony Marks

Nowhere Boys – Episode 1 (ABC3)
Cornel Wilczek

Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 3 ‘Babe in Arms’ (ABC1)
Antony Partos

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Mark Bradshaw

Best Production Design in Television
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Clayton Jauncey

Mrs Biggs – Episode 5 (Seven Network)
Pat Campbell

Peleda – Episode 3 ‘The Amber Shard’ (ABC3)
Nathan Jurevicius

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Fiona Crombie

Best Costume Design in Television
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Terri Lamera

Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries – Series 2 – Episode 1 ‘Murder Most Scandalous’ (ABC1)
Marion Boyce

Mrs Biggs – Episode 3 (Seven Network)
Amy Roberts, Kitty Stuckey

Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)
Emily Seresin

Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Ernie Dingo
Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 6 ‘Dogs of War’ (ABC1)

Remy Hii
Better Man (SBS)

Lachy Hulme
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)

Meyne Wyatt
Redfern Now – Series 2 – Episode 3 ‘Babe in Arms’ (ABC1)

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama

Marie Bunel
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)

Claudia Karvan
The Time of Our Lives (ABC1)

Asher Keddie
Offspring – Season 4 (Network Ten)

Sheridan Smith
Mrs Biggs (Seven Network)

Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Alexander England
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – Part 1 (Nine Network)

Luke Ford
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – Part 2 (Nine Network)

Peter Mullan
Top of the Lake – Episode 5 ‘The Dark Creator’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)

David Wenham
Better Man – Part 2 (SBS)

Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Kris McQuade
Wentworth – Series One – Episode 10 ‘Checkmate’ (FOXTEL – SoHo)

Heather Mitchell
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story – Part 1 (Nine Network)

Robyn Nevin
Top of the Lake – Episode 4 ‘A Rainbow Above Us’ (FOXTEL – UKTV)

Kat Stewart
Offspring – Season 4 – Episode 9 (Network Ten)

Television / AACTA Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Lisa McCune
It’s A Date – Episode 1 ‘Abandon’ (ABC1)

Shaun Micallef
Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell – Series 2 (ABC1)

Robyn Nevin
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)

Josh Thomas
Please Like Me (ABC2)

The 3rd AACTA Awards will be held in Sydney and Los Angeles in January 2014.

5 Comments »

  1. Shoudy Chen December 11, 2013 at 4:04 pm -

    When will the AACTA awards air?

  2. lizlemon December 4, 2013 at 8:14 pm -

    @Gonzo Puberty Blues won best drama AACTA for it’s first series in January this year.

  3. StevenSays December 4, 2013 at 6:15 pm -

    I agree, TOTL was superb. if Elizabeth Moss’ was eligible, she would been tough to beat, her portrayal of her character was brilliant.

  4. Gonzo December 4, 2013 at 9:33 am -

    Was Puberty Blues ineligible because Ten held it back? With Top Of The Lake, it was clearly the best Australian drama (by head and shoulders) last year.

  5. maxxdude December 4, 2013 at 8:19 am -

    Top Of The Lake I always thought was a NZ production, I gather from all the nominations that it must be Australian.
    Good to see Remy Hii & David Wenham nominated for Better Man. It was one of my favourite shows this year.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.