2014 Logie Awards: guide

By David Knox on April 27, 2014 / Filed Under News 4

SAMSUNG CAMERA PICTURESSay what you will about the 56th TV WEEK Logie Awards, but with more than half a century of history behind it, there is no bigger awards night in the country.

There is no Red Carpet that attracts as many stars or much attention from media: print, radio, television, online.

But none that attracts as much criticism.

The action gets underway this afternoon in Melbourne from 4:30pm, with guests seated by 6pm. @tvweekmag will be tweeting 360 degree videos of the stars’ outfits.

When the Red Carpet broadcast begins on Nine at 7:30pm the Awards will already be underway inside the Palladium. While there are no Press Embargos this year, to avoid a third year of leaks, you should avoid Twitter if you want to watch it unspoiled (it was once spoiled by Dannii all the way from London, unaware there was a broadcast delay).

Venue: Palladium, Crown Entertainment

Host: None.

Performers:
Kylie Minogue (also presenting the Gold)
Ed Sheeran
Tina Arena
Jason Derulo
John Newman
MKTO

Presenters: Hamish Blake & Andy Lee, Julia Morris, Lincoln Lewis, Dave Hughes, Noni Hazlehurst, Lisa Wilkinson, Craig McLachlan, Luke Jacobz, Darren McMullen, Shane Jacobson, Jessica Marais, Samantha Armatage, Gyton Grantley, Tina Arena, Emma Alberici, Jennifer Hawkins, Patrick Brammall, Amanda Kellar, Eddie McGuire and Richard Wilkins.

Tweet: #tvweeklogies

Broadcast: Nine Network (delayed)
7:30pm Red Carpet. Hosted by Sonia Kruger and Jules Lund
8:00pm 56th TV WEEK Logie Awards

POPULAR NOMINEES:

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON TV
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)
Stephen Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR ACTOR
Chris Lilley (Ja’mie King, Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Dan Ewing (Heath Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Hugh Sheridan (Ben Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)
Matthew Le Nevez (Dr. Patrick Reid, Offspring, Network Ten)
Stephen Peacocke (Darryl ‘Brax’ Braxton, Home and Away, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR ACTRESS
Asher Keddie (Nina Proudman, Offspring, Network Ten)
Essie Davis (Phryne Fisher, Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC1)
Julia Morris (Gemma Horne, House Husbands, Nine Network)
Marta Dusseldorp (Sarah Adams, A Place to Call Home, Channel Seven)
Rebecca Gibney (Julie Rafter, Packed to the Rafters, Channel Seven)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PRESENTER
Adam Hills (Adam Hills Tonight, ABC1)
Andy Lee (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)
Hamish Blake (Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia, Nine Network)
Scott Cam (The Block, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT
Abby Earl (Anna Bligh, A Place to Call Home, Channel Seven)
Bonnie Sveen (Ricky Sharpe, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Caren Pistorius (Eloise Ward, Offspring, Network Ten; Janine Myles, Redfern Now, ABC1;
Beth Ridgeway, Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
Johnny Ruffo (Chris Harrington, Home and Away, Channel Seven)
Timomatic (Australia’s Got Talent, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA
Home and Away (Channel Seven)
House Husbands (Nine Network)
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries (ABC1)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Winners & Losers (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Hamish & Andy’s Gap Year Asia (Nine Network)
Ja’mie: Private School Girl (ABC1)
The Project (Network Ten)
The Voice (Nine Network)
The X Factor Australia (Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR REALITY
Big Brother (Nine Network)
Bondi Rescue (Network Ten)
My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)
The Block All Stars (Nine Network)
The Block Sky High (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR SPORTS
Before the Game (Network Ten)
The AFL Footy Show (Nine Network)
The Cricket Show (Nine Network)
The NRL Footy Show (Nine Network)
Wide World Of Sports (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE
Better Homes and Gardens (Channel Seven)
Domestic Blitz: The Block to the Rescue (Nine Network)
Embarrassing Bodies Down Under (Foxtel/LifeStyle YOU)
Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel/The LifeStyle Channel)
The Living Room (Network Ten)

OUTSTANDING NOMINEES:

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Drama Series
A Place To Call Home (Channel Seven)
Offspring (Network Ten)
Redfern Now (ABC1)
The Time Of Our Lives (ABC1)
Wentworth (Foxtel/ SoHo)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie
An Accidental Soldier (ABC1)
Better Man (SBS ONE)
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (ABC1)
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (Nine Network)
Top Of The Lake (Foxtel/UKTV)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actor
Chris Lilley (Ja’mie: Private School Girl, ABC1)
Craig McLachlan (The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC1)
David Wenham (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Kirk Page (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Lachy Hulme (Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Nine Network)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE — Most Outstanding Actress
Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)
Claudia Karvan (The Time Of Our Lives, ABC1)
Danielle Cormack (Wentworth, Foxtel/ SoHo)
Kat Stewart (Offspring, Network Ten)
Mandy McElhinney (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
Anna Bamford (Wonderland, Network Ten)
Caren Pistorius (Paper Giants: Magazine Wars, ABC1)
Meyne Wyatt (Redfern Now, ABC1)
Remy Hii (Better Man, SBS ONE)
Shareena Clanton (Wentworth, Foxtel/SoHo)

MOST OUTSTANDING LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
Housos (SBS ONE)
It’s A Date (ABC1)
Please Like Me (ABC2)
The Voice Australia (Nine Network)
Upper Middle Bogan (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE
Crisis in Cairo — Brett Mason (World News Australia, SBS ONE)
Leadership Spill (Foxtel/ SKY NEWS)
“Missing the boat” Jaymes Diaz Interview (Ten Eyewitness News, Network Ten)
NSW Bushfires (Nine News, Nine Network)
The Dark Side of the Force (Seven News, Channel Seven)

MOST OUTSTANDING PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT
A Gracious Gift (Four Corners, ABC1)
Drugs in Sport — Stephen Dank (7.30, ABC1)
Manus Island (Dateline, SBS ONE)
Prime Suspect (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)
Prisoner X — The Australian Connection (Foreign Correspondent, ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL PROGRAM
Desert War (ABC1)
Dirty Business (SBS ONE)
Jabbed (SBS ONE)
Kings Cross ER: St Vincent’s Hospital (Foxtel/Crime & Investigation Network)
Redesign My Brain (ABC1)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE
2013 Emirates Melbourne Cup Carnival (Channel Seven)
2013 NRL Grand Final (Nine Network)
2013 Toyota AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)
The Ashes Cricket — Australia v England (Nine Network)
Tour de France (SBS ONE)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
Dance Academy (ABC3)
Move It Mob Style (NITV)
Nowhere Boys (ABC3)
Play Along With Sam (Foxtel/Nick Jr)
Play School (ABC4KiDS)

HALL OF FAME:
To be announced

NB: TV Tonight blogging ‘Live’ results AEST.

4 Comments »

  1. bettestreep2008 April 27, 2014 at 2:03 pm -

    daveinprogress – I agree. Lets hope we never see another Karl Stefanovic type win ever again.

    That was the night the Logies jumped the shark.

    Its only got its mojo back because the AFI / AACTA awards are a bigger shambles.

  2. Sophie April 27, 2014 at 12:40 pm -

    Really looking forward to tonight. I’m a complete Logies tragic.

    It’s a shame we have to import so many international musical acts though, especially when those performance slots could go to home grown artists discovered on Idol/X Factor/The Voice etc.

  3. Shoudy Chen April 27, 2014 at 10:15 am -

    Hope that Carrie Bickmore wins the Gold Logies!

  4. daveinprogress April 27, 2014 at 7:34 am -

    Happy Logies David. You have provided the industry and your readers with a great platform of info and discourse this year for the awards. May we all be pleased with the results.

Leave A Response »

You must be logged in to post a comment.